CamdenNewJournal

The independent London newspaper

Team Camden’s heroes honoured at awards night

28 July, 2017 — By Steve Barnett

Gospel Oak School, CSSA and Most Inclusive Champions

HUNDREDS of the borough’s brightest young sports stars were greeted by rapturous applause and silverware as they were honoured at a glitzy awards ceremony at the Camden Centre in King’s Cross.

The Camden Active Sports Awards recognise all the effort and dedication made by schools, teachers, volunteers and young athletes throughout the year.

Fencers who won the Outstanding Team Award after winning two gold medals at the Youth Games

Among the big winners was the Camden fencing team, who were presented with an Outstanding Team Award after hitting double gold at the London Youth Games.

Their team manager Patricia Aiyenuro, who was recently named in the Queen’s Birthday Honours, was also all smiles as she took to the stage to collect the Outstanding Team Management Award.

Indoor rowers, who won the Mayor’s Outstanding Achievement Award

Two more talented young teams praised for their successes at the London Youth Games was the silver medal-winning boys’ Under-11s cross-country team and the bronze medal-winning girls’ squash team, who both walked away with Outstanding Team Awards.

Brookfield School with their Most Improved Award

The indoor rowers also received great praise after returning home with four individual medals – consisting of a gold, two silvers and a bronze – earning them the Mayor’s Outstanding Achievement Award at the ceremony, which was held last Wednesday.

St Aloysius School, runners-up in the CSSA Championships and joint winners of the Most Inclusive Award

Over all 23 awards were handed out, including to youngsters from Gospel Oak Primary School, who won the Camden Schools Sports Association (CSSA) Championship, just finishing above runners-up St Aloysius Primary School in Somers Town, who were also honoured.

Camden’s top archery coach Dave Humphreys, winner of the Best Volunteer Award

There was also a special award for the boys and girls from Brookfield School in Highgate, who won the Most Improved School Award after taking part in more sports competitions this year than ever before.

Patricia Aiyenuro, Outstanding Team Management Award winner

Other proud winners were Maxine Chapman from Camden School for the Girls and Yann Divet from Collège Français Bilingue de Londres, who won the Most Outstanding Girl and Most Outstanding Boy Awards respectively.

Maxine, whose award was picked up by her sister Amy as she was away with her school, received her award after taking part in no fewer than four different sporting competitions.

Amy Chapman with sister Maxine’s Outstanding Girl Award and ­Camden Mayor Richard Cotton

Yann, meanwhile, stood out this summer after grabbing aquathlon gold in the London Youth Games.

Graham Norris with his Lifetime Achievement Award

Hosted by Camden Council’s Sport and Physical Activity Service, the warmest applause of the afternoon was saved for Highgate Harriers’ coach Graham Norris, who was presented with a special Lifetime Achievement Award.

Boys’ Under-11s cross-country team with coach Kate Jenrick

Following decades of volunteering in the borough, Graham is planning to leave Camden in the new year having set his sights on a new life in Cornwall – and the award was a fitting tribute for all his hard work.

Categories

Share this story

Post a comment

,