CamdenNewJournal

The independent London newspaper

Youth Games stars show their hunger

Athletes achieve one of the borough’s best-ever showings at the London Youth Games as hundreds look forward to awards evening after competing in sporting showcase

12 July, 2018 — By Steve Barnett

The Camden girls’ netball team who put in spirited performances on the court, finishing in 26th place

ATHLETES, coaches, proud parents and supporters from Team Camden will gather for a special awards evening on Tuesday to celebrate one of the borough’s highest-ever finishes in the London Youth Games.

The talented All Stars who led Camden to their first ever gold medal in the boys’ football championships

Youngsters swam, ran, jumped, threw and even thwacked their way to precious points during Europe’s largest annual sports event, helping Camden finish in 15th place overall out of the capital’s 33 boroughs. It is the second year in a row that Camden has finished in that position.

Swimmers from Camden Swiss Cottage take a break from club competitions to represent their borough at the London Youth Games

The 41st London Youth Games got under way with the cross-country back in November, and since then Camden has gone on to take part in 24 of the 30 sports available to them.

Camden’s young athletes, including, on the podium from left, medal winning jumpers Djamaryo Wilson, Jemima Lee and Fadlis Hashi

Following the grand finals, which were held at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre over the weekend, Camden ended their glittering campaign with 23 medals, consisting of six golds, nine silvers and eight bronzes.

Camden’s judo team who finished 23rd, led by silver medallist Ryan Casey

Team manager Ben Dorsett, from Camden Council’s Sport and Physical Activity Service, said: “We had the best part of 1,400 young people taking part in trials and training over the past year, leading to 600 being selected to don their ­borough’s colours and compete in one of the 30 sports on show.

Camden’s archery team enjoyed their highest ever placing, finishing fourth

“I want to say a massive thank-you to all of our coaches and the clubs that have supported us throughout the competition and, above all, all of our young athletes who yet again have made their borough proud.”

Archers Lita Segal and Sami Musham with their coach Dave Humphrys

For Ben and his team of judges the hard work starts now, as they have to decide on the big winners at the awards evening, which will be held at the Talacre Community Sports Centre in Kentish Town.

Para athlete Leah Connell took gold in both her 100m and 200m races

Among those in the running for major honours are the boys’ football and para football teams, who both scored a gold medal in their events. The archery team also enjoyed their best-ever finish at the Games as they narrowly missed out on a team medal, taking fourth spot.

Rowers Alec and Edwin Zaimovic and Teddy West

There were, however, some individual successes with young archers Lita Segal and Sami Musham winning silver and bronze medals respectively.

Highgate Harriers’ duo Jemima Lee and Djamaryo Wilson took silver and bronze in their respective high jump events, while clubmate Fadlis Hashi won a bronze in the long jump.

Yann Divet did well yet again in the aquathlon, adding a silver medal to the gold he won last year, while in the indoor rowing Edwin Zaimovic won silver for the second year in succession.

Categories

Share this story

Post a comment

,